What is it?
Lavender is a plant from the lip flower family, Lamiaceae. It is a plant that grows no higher than a meter high, and bears the well-known beautiful purple flowers. The Provence in France, but also areas in England are known for their vast purple and wonderfully scented fields.
Lavender grows on dry, sandy soil and needs a lot of sun.

How is lavender oil made?
The flowers are harvested, dried lavender - Annindriya Perfume Lounge and the scent is obtained as an essential oil through steam distillation. This oil from the flowers is used in all kinds of products from cosmetics, to food and aromatherapy.
Of the many types of lavender, the Lavandula angustifolia is seen as the 'real' lavender. Lavandin (Lavendula intermedia / hybrida) is the cross between 2 types of lavender, which smells fresher, less floral and more like camphor than real lavender. Lavandin is cheaper and is, among other things, less rich in coumarin (hay odor).

How does it smell?

lavender - Annindriya Perfume Lounge

Lavender absolute smells spicy, aromatic-floral, greenish, in short, very similar to the scent of the blooming lavender itself. In the background you smell something lightly woody, a bit drunk.

Lavender facts

  • Lavender is one of the main ingredients in a classic Fougère, they provide the spicy-floral heart of this scent family.
  • It is also widely used in the kitchen, for example in the well-known Provencal spice mix.
  • The main components of lavender are linalool and linalyl acetate. A small group of people can react allergically to linalool.
  • In aromatherapy, lavender is assigned relaxing properties.
  • The real lavender is also called English lavender, Lavandin the French. Historical names, both species grow in both countries.
  • Lavender (Lavandula) owes its name to the Latin 'lavare' (= 'washing'), because the Romans already added lavender essential oil to the bath water.
    Filters

    Shopping Cart

    ×

    Product title

    1 x €29,95

    Remove

    Subtotal

    Check Out